PresseBox
Pressemitteilung BoxID: 643064 (HUBER+SUHNER Cube Optics AG)
  • HUBER+SUHNER Cube Optics AG
  • Eindhoven-Allee 3
  • 55129 Mainz
  • http://www.cubeoptics.com
  • Ansprechpartner
  • Sven Krüger
  • +49 (6131) 69851-15

Break-Out Cable for 40GBase-LR4 / ER4 Transceivers

(PresseBox) (Mainz, ) Optics is releasing the first Break-Out cable suited for 40Gbase-LR4 and ER4 transceivers. Data Center Operators are now able to split 40G switch ports or router ports to 4 separate 10G connections. Until today this was done with standard break-out cables for Multi-mode 40GBase transceivers, resulting in a limited reach of only 300 meter. CUBO's 40GBase-LR4/ER4 Break-Out cable with its integrated 40G CWDM multiplexer inside is now enabling the extended reach for distances of 10 or 40km for single mode Transceivers.

Data center operators use 40G switches to increase their port density. The switches allow the configuration of each 40G switch port to act as four individual 10G ports. However, although the switch port is configured as if it was virtually 4 pieces of 10G ports, it physically remains one port. This port is typically in accordance with the QSFP+ standard, for which only 40GBase-SR/LR/ER optics exist.

For multimode versions, the transceiver already features 4 duplex fiber in/outputs, so only a cable or connector adaption is required. Single mode versions are based on four different wavelengths streams which are multiplexed, respectively de-multiplexed, into one fiber output / input. Therefore the break out cable cannot simply adapt to different connectors but also must feature the matching optical multiplexer inside the cable to be able to mux and demux the four lambdas from one duplex transceiver port to 4 fiber pairs.

More detailed information and a short explainer video can be found on www.cubeoptics.com/breakout.

HUBER+SUHNER Cube Optics AG

Cube Optics sells a family of ultra-compact optical components and modules tailored to the demands of the access network. Its innovative active/passive opti-cal packaging platforms enables the Company to provide outside-plant Telcor-dia approved, bandwidth enhancing solutions at compelling price points. This miniature packaging platform leverages advanced micro-injection molding techniques and enables network operators to realize low-cost, high performance architectures for both large and small network deployments and legacy infrastructure upgrades. Cube Optics' products have been implemented in a wide variety of applications including local loop unbundling, HFC/MSO capa-city upgrades, FTTX roll-outs as well as in equipment for the test and measure-ment of access networks. The Company is based in Mainz, Germany, and includes among its main investors The Carlyle Group, Sevin Rosen Funds, Star Ventures and Target Partners.